what states have jessica's law
[…] Thus, any person who commits one of these lesser offenses would necessarily commit the greater offense of "Predatory sexual assault against a child." ", See, e.g., United States v. Poulin, 631 F.3d 17, 2021 (1st Cir. 750.520d Criminal sexual conduct in the third degree; felony. Experts say the issues are not clear-cut. 762(d)specifies a close-in-age "affirmative defense" for 12- to 15-year-olds. Data collection is a big divider among states with hate crime laws. ", RCW 9A.44.073 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim. [59], In most states there is not a single age in which a person may consent, but rather consent varies depending upon the minimum age of the younger party, the minimum age of the older party, or the differences in age.